• 0

The percentage of crashes resulting in a suspected serious injury decreased by 17.5 percent between the periods of 2008-12 and 2013-17. A graphic that ran Sunday misidentified the percentage. The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

The picture published in the Health section of our Monday, Nov. 12, edition of Dr. James Stewart of Henry and Stewart Audiology in Uniontown was incorrect.

  • 0

While Charleroi Councilwomen Jeannine Motycki, Jody Cheplic and Nancy Ellis were all present for a Monday press conference held by Councilman Larry Celaschi, only Motycki criticized Celaschi for inaction at a recent meeting. An article in Wednesday’s Herald-Standard was unclear.

  • 0

A story that ran Tuesday misidentified the assistant executive director of the Fayette County Drug and Alcohol Commission, Melissa Ferris. The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

Fayette County Commissioner Angela Zimmerlink was misidentified in a photo in the Sept. 11 Community Album.

  • 0

Jason Leech will perform at California University of Pennsylvania on Sept. 13. An incorrect date was listed in a story that ran on Sept. 5 in the Herald-Standard’s GO! Magazine. The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

A letter to the editor written by Bill Elias published Friday should have read “The national average funding for public schools is about 45 percent of local budgets.” The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

Carmen Orrico is recovering after surgery to remove her spleen once doctors diagnosed her with a rare condition. Carmen was misidentified in the story that ran in the health section on Aug. 20. The Herald Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

Newell native Mary Kaye Scaramucci has been appointed by Ohio Gov. John Kasich to serve on the Ohio State Dental Board. Scaramucci’s hometown was incorrect in a story that ran Aug. 5. The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

A charge of DUI that was filed against Marzan A. Miller, 26, of Uniontown was withdrawn after authorities determined she was charged as a result of mistaken identity. Her name ran in recent arrests Friday after the charges had been dropped. The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

Gateway Health was a top sponsor of this year’s Mon Valley Hospital benefit, "Galactic Night," where nearly 600 supporters dressed in their best and helped to raise $155,000 for the hospital. The sponsor's name was omitted from a cutline that ran with a story on May 22.

  • 0

An article that ran Tuesday gave an incorrect number regarding a Uniontown city-wide cleanup to be held Saturday. The number for those who needed something hauled was 724-430-2900. The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

There have been no samples taken at the Rostraver Township landfill to test for bacteria, by either the township or the state Department of Environmental Protection (DEP). An article published Friday incorrectly stated that occurred. Township Commissioner Gary Beck said during the monthly me…

  • 0

The land agreement to add acreage to Game Lands 51 has not yet been completed. According to the Western Pennsylvania Conservancy, they are still fundraising and expect to take the project to the board in late May for further consideration. An article in one of February’s papers contained inc…

  • 0

The Excela Health Frick Hospital is home to a Healing Garden, which is not exclusively a children’s garden. An article in Monday’s paper contained incorrect information. The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

Joseph A. Hardy is not the owner of Nemacolin Woodlands Resort in Farmington. His daughter Margaret H. Magerko is the owner. An article that was published Thursday had incorrect information. The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

Melissa A. Ashton, 29, of Greensboro was charged with retail theft. An incorrect charge ran in recent arrests that were published in Tuesday’s edition. The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

The Brownsville Northside Beautification Committee will hold a ghost walk on Oct. 28. An incorrect date was published in an article Tuesday. The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.

  • 0

At Brownsville Borough Council’s Aug. 31 budget workshop, Councilman Jim Lawver said that $74,605 would have to be allocated annually in total for retired borough employees once borough police Chief Stan Jablonsky retires. A story that ran Sept. 3 gave incorrect information about that amount…

  • 0

The HealthPlex Medical Mall is located in Rostraver Township. An article in Monday’s paper contained incorrect information. The Herald-Standard apologizes for the error.